Order before 4pm for same day dispatch!
View Basket
0 items
Basket Total: £ 0.00

Netonix 12 Port Gigabit WISP Switch - WS-12-250-DC

Netonix 12 Port Gigabit WISP Switch - WS-12-250-DC (12x Gigabit Ports 24/48v PoE Out)

Netonix 12 Port Gigabit WISP Switch - WS-12-250-DC
Netonix 12 Port Gigabit WISP Switch - WS-12-250-DC
Manufacturer:
Netonix
MPN:
WS-12-250-DC
Order Code:
NT-WS-12-250-DC
Quick Code:
#1638
£268.34 ex. VAT
(£322.01 inc. VAT)
In Stock
Availble for NEXT DAY DELIVERY*
Netonix

The Netonix WISP Switch is a 24/48v Passive PoE Switch. The Netonix WISP Switch line of products features a rugged chassis and extended operating temperature range designed specifically for the WISP industry. It features a simple yet powerful user interface providing the software features WISPs need in a switch. The WISP Switch has the ability to power many popular 24V, 48V/50V passive PoE devices from many manufacturers including Ubiquiti Networks and MikroTik RouterBoard.

The WS-12-250-DC is powered by a DC terminal block and supports input voltages down to 9V, making it ideal for battery powering. The Switch monitors the input voltage and can be programmed to shut down low priority ports if the power gets too low, making sure remaining power is used for mission critical systems only, with power being restored to all ports when it's available.

This model features 250W of available power distributed over 12 PoE ports. Ports 1-12 can be configured to output 24v or 48v at 0.75A, ports 1-4 can also be configured to output 24v or 48v at 1.5A. In addition to 12 Ethernet ports there are 2 SFP cages built into the unit.

Package Contents

  • 1x Netonix 250W 12 Port PoE WISP Switch WS-12-250-DC Cable

Product Features

  • Auto shutdown low priority ports to save power
  • 2x SFP Cages
  • 24/48V PoE Out

Product Specifications

System

Switch Chip Vitesse
Processor Name MIPS 24K 416 MHz
Memory 128 MB
Storage 16 MB
Processor Architecture MIPS 24K
Processor Speed 416 MHz

Software

Total Non-Blocking Throughput 14 Gbps

Networking

10/100/1000 PoE Out 12
Serial Ports RS-232
SFP 2

Power Input

DC Connector DC Jack
DC Max 60 V
DC Min 9 V

Power Output

PoE Min 22 V
PoE Ports 01-Dec
PoE Pins 4/5(+),7/8(-)
PoE Max 24 V
PoE Min 2 48 V
PoE Max 2 50 V
PoE Type Passive

Physical

Mounting Rackmount
Dimensions 44 x 181 x 223 mm
Weight 2000 g

Environmental

ESD/EMP Protection Air: ±24 kV and Contact: ±24 kV
Chassis Earth Ground Lug Yes
Operating Humidity Type Non Condensing
Operating Humidity Max 95 % RH
Operating Temperature 55 to -25 °c
Operating Humidity Min 5 % RH

Compliance

RoHS Yes
Certifications IC, FCC and CE

Accessories

Netonix DIN Rail Mounting Kit

Netonix DIN Rail Mounting Kit

MPN:
DIN-8-10-12
Order Code:
NT-DIN-8-10-12
QuickCode:
#1781
Call us for stock information
£15.87 exc. VAT
(£19.04 inc. VAT)
QTY
Netonix Rackmount Kit for 12 Port WISP Switches

Netonix Rackmount Kit for 12 Port WISP Switches

MPN:
RMK-250
Order Code:
NT-RMK-250
QuickCode:
#1782
Call us for stock information
£15.09 exc. VAT
(£18.11 inc. VAT)
QTY
MikroTik S-31DLC20D 20Km Single Mode SFP Module

MikroTik S-31DLC20D 20Km Single Mode SFP Module

MPN:
S-31DLC20D
Order Code:
MT-S-31DLC20D
QuickCode:
#1299
Call us for stock information
£24.12 exc. VAT
(£28.94 inc. VAT)
QTY
MikroTik S-85DLC05D 550m Multi Mode SFP Module

MikroTik S-85DLC05D 550m Multi Mode SFP Module

MPN:
S-85DLC05D
Order Code:
MT-S-85DLC05D
QuickCode:
#1300
£18.09 exc. VAT
(£21.71 inc. VAT)
QTY
MikroTik S-RJ01 RJ45 SFP Copper Module

MikroTik S-RJ01 RJ45 SFP Copper Module

MPN:
S-RJ01
Order Code:
MT-S-RJ01
QuickCode:
#1478
Call us for stock information
£20.00 exc. VAT
(£24.00 inc. VAT)
QTY

Related Products

Netonix 8 Port Gigabit WISP Switch - WS-8-150-DC

Netonix 8 Port Gigabit WISP Switch - WS-8-150-DC

MPN:
WS-8-150-DC
Order Code:
NT-WS-8-150-DC
QuickCode:
#104067
£184.73 exc. VAT
(£221.68 inc. VAT)
QTY
Ubiquiti PowerBeam M5 25dBi airMAX Bridge with 400mm Dish

Ubiquiti PowerBeam M5 25dBi airMAX Bridge with 400mm Dish

MPN:
PBE-M5-400
Order Code:
PBE-M5-25
QuickCode:
#1475
£71.77 exc. VAT
(£86.12 inc. VAT)
QTY
Ubiquiti Tough Cable Pro - Outdoor Cat5e - 305m

Ubiquiti Tough Cable Pro - Outdoor Cat5e - 305m

MPN:
TC-PRO
Order Code:
TCL1/305
QuickCode:
#795
£109.02 exc. VAT
(£130.82 inc. VAT)
QTY
Netonix Rackmount Kit for 12 Port WISP Switches

Netonix Rackmount Kit for 12 Port WISP Switches

MPN:
RMK-250
Order Code:
NT-RMK-250
QuickCode:
#1782
Call us for stock information
£15.09 exc. VAT
(£18.11 inc. VAT)
QTY
Ubiquiti NanoStation M5 5GHz 16dBi CPE

Ubiquiti NanoStation M5 5GHz 16dBi CPE

MPN:
NSM5
Order Code:
NSM5
QuickCode:
#657
£68.66 exc. VAT
(£82.39 inc. VAT)
QTY
Netonix 6 Port Gigabit PoE WISP Switch - WS-6-MINI

Netonix 6 Port Gigabit PoE WISP Switch - WS-6-MINI

MPN:
WS-6-MINI
Order Code:
NT-WS-6-MINI
QuickCode:
#1642
£109.32 exc. VAT
(£131.18 inc. VAT)
QTY
Ubiquiti AirFiber 5X 5GHz Connectorised Radio - PtP Kit

Ubiquiti AirFiber 5X 5GHz Connectorised Radio - PtP Kit

MPN:
AF-5X-PTP
Order Code:
AIRFIBER5X-PTP
QuickCode:
#1646
£622.92 exc. VAT
(£747.50 inc. VAT)
QTY
MikroTik RouterBOARD RB2011UiAS-IN Gigabit Router

MikroTik RouterBOARD RB2011UiAS-IN Gigabit Router

MPN:
RB2011UIAS-IN
Order Code:
MT-RB2011UIAS-IN
QuickCode:
#1312
£86.73 exc. VAT
(£104.08 inc. VAT)
QTY