Order before 4pm for same day dispatch!
View Basket
0 items
Basket Total: £ 0.00

TP-Link Gigabit SFP Media Converter

TP-Link Gigabit SFP Media Converter

TP-Link Gigabit SFP Media Converter
TP-Link Gigabit SFP Media Converter
Manufacturer:
TP Link
MPN:
MC220L
Order Code:
TL-MC220L
Quick Code:
#200007

This item has been replaced by
MikroTik RouterBOARD FTC11 Media Converter

Please contact us for more information, we are here to help.

TP Link

Product Details

TP Link's MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers(0.342 miles) and 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) when utilizing single-mode fiber.

Product Features

  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • FX port support hot-swappable
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily

Product Specifications

System

LEDs RX, Link and Power

Networking

SFP 1
10/100/1000 1

Power Input

Power Consumption 3.95 W

Physical

Dimensions 94.5;73;27 mm

Environmental

Min Operating Humidity 10 % RH
Max Operating Humidity 90 % RH
Max Operating Temperature 0 °c
Min Operating Temperature 40 °c

Compliance

Certifications FCC and CE

Resources

Product Webpage