Order before 4pm for same day dispatch!
View Basket
0 items
Basket Total: £ 0.00

Ubiquiti EdgePoint 16 Port Switch

Ubiquiti EdgePoint 16 Port Switch(256Mb RAM 16x Gigabit Ports 54v PoE)

Ubiquiti EdgePoint 16 Port Switch
Ubiquiti EdgePoint 16 Port Switch
Manufacturer:
Ubiquiti Networks (UBNT)
MPN:
EP-S16
Order Code:
EP-S16
Quick Code:
#1802
Call us for stock information
Ubiquiti Networks (UBNT)

Product Details

The Ubiquiti EdgePoint EP-S16 is a 16 port layer-2 managed PoE switch with some layer-3 capabilities. Powered by 54VDC or by PoE, the EP-S16 can support 54 or 24V passive PoE to power all Ubiquiti products, including the airFiber and AirMax ranges. As with the rest of the EdgePoint range, Ubiquiti's EP-S16 comes with a graphical user interface that provides advanced switching configurations such a DHP and IGMP snooping, link aggregation and static/policy-based routing.

The device includes two SFP+ ports supporting uplinks of up to 1/10 Gbps.

An S2 Hex Wrench (not included) is required for installation.

Package Contents

  • 1x Cable Sleeve
  • 2x Mounting Straps
  • 1x EU Mains cable
  • 1x PoE Injector
  • 1x Ubiquiti EdgePoint Router - 16 Port
  • 1x UK Mains Cable
  • 1x Wall Mount Bracket

Product Features

  • Weatherproof Enclosure for Outdoor Use
  • Powerful Switching Features
  • Fiber Backhaul Capability

Product Specifications

System

Storage 32 MB
Processor Name ARM Cortex-A9
Memory Type DDR3
Extras Reset Button
Memory 256 MB
Processor Speed 400 MHz

Networking

SFP 2
10/100/1000 PoE Out 16
10/100/1000 PoE In 2

Power Input

Min Current 0.8 a
DC Connector Terminal
Power Consumption 40 W
PoE Type Passive
PoE Min 54 V
DC Max 56 V
PoE Max 54 V
PoE Port 1
DC Min 42 V

Power Output

PoE Pins (1/2/4/5(+), 7/8/3/6(-) and 4/5(+),7/8(-)
PoE Type Passive
PoE Min 54 V
PoE Max 54 V
PoE Max 2 24 V
PoE Min 2 24 V

Physical

Weight 3800 g
Mounting Wall and Pole
Dimensions 105.5 x 326.6 x 382.7 mm

Environmental

Operating Humidity Max 90 % RH
Operating Humidity Type Non Condensing
Operating Humidity Min 10 % RH
Operating Temperature 65 to -40 °c

Compliance

RoHS Yes
Certifications IC, CE and FCC

Accessories

MikroTik S+31DLC10D 10G 10Km Single Mode SFP+ Module

MikroTik S+31DLC10D 10G 10Km Single Mode SFP+ Module

MPN:
S+31DLC10D
Order Code:
MT-S-31DLC10D
QuickCode:
#1398
£114.69 exc. VAT
(£137.63 inc. VAT)
QTY
MikroTik S-31DLC20D 20Km Single Mode SFP Module

MikroTik S-31DLC20D 20Km Single Mode SFP Module

MPN:
S-31DLC20D
Order Code:
MT-S-31DLC20D
QuickCode:
#1299
£27.77 exc. VAT
(£33.32 inc. VAT)
QTY
MikroTik S+85DLC03D 10G 300m Multi Mode SFP+ Module

MikroTik S+85DLC03D 10G 300m Multi Mode SFP+ Module

MPN:
S+85DLC03D
Order Code:
MT-S-85DLC03D
QuickCode:
#1374
Call us for stock information
£45.18 exc. VAT
(£54.22 inc. VAT)
QTY
MikroTik S-85DLC05D 550m Multi Mode SFP Module

MikroTik S-85DLC05D 550m Multi Mode SFP Module

MPN:
S-85DLC05D
Order Code:
MT-S-85DLC05D
QuickCode:
#1300
Call us for stock information
£20.83 exc. VAT
(£25.00 inc. VAT)
QTY
MikroTik SFP+ Direct Attach Cable - 1m

MikroTik SFP+ Direct Attach Cable - 1m

MPN:
S+DA0001
Order Code:
MT-S-DA0001
QuickCode:
#1406
£26.64 exc. VAT
(£31.97 inc. VAT)
QTY
MikroTik SFP+ Direct Attach Cable - 3m

MikroTik SFP+ Direct Attach Cable - 3m

MPN:
S+DA0003
Order Code:
MT-S-DA0003
QuickCode:
#1407
£37.40 exc. VAT
(£44.88 inc. VAT)
QTY