Order before 4pm for same day dispatch!
View Basket
0 items
Basket Total: £ 0.00

Ubiquiti EdgePoint 8 Port Router

Ubiquiti EdgePoint 8 Port Router (2GB RAM 54v PoE)

Ubiquiti EdgePoint 8 Port  Router
Ubiquiti EdgePoint 8 Port  Router
Manufacturer:
Ubiquiti Networks (UBNT)
MPN:
EP-R8
Order Code:
EP-R8
Quick Code:
#1801
£261.21 ex. VAT
(£313.45 inc. VAT)
In Stock
Availble for NEXT DAY DELIVERY*
Ubiquiti Networks (UBNT)

Part of the EdgeMAX platform, the Ubiquiti Networks' EdgePoint series is the first application-specific designed WISP control point. The EdgePoint EP-R8 combines EdgeMAX routing features with fibre backhaul and versatile powering capabilities. The EdgePoint features FiberProtect to significantly reduce electrostatic discharge (ESD) failures and electromagnetic interference (EMI). FiberProtect also greatly improves data signal integrity, and consolidates the wired data backhaul to a single fibre cable run for long-distance connectivity.

For the EdgePoint EP-R8, powerful routing features - such as load balancing and failover- provide redundancy and increased performance for outdoor wireless links. Powered by 54VDC or by PoE, the EP-R8 can support 24V or 54V passive PoE output to power most Ubiquiti products.

The ruggedized case withstands outdoor conditions, including wind, rain and snow. The included cable sleeve protects the cables and cable opening, and can be swapped out for an existing conduit. A single, compact controller efficiently eliminates clutter, expensive cabinets and excessive maintenance.

The EP-R8 features one RJ45 Serial Console Port, one RJ45 PoE In Port, six Gigabit Data Ports and two RJ45/SFP Combination Ports.

An S2 Hex Wrench (not included) is required for installation.

Package Contents

  • 1x Cable Sleeve
  • 2x Mounting Straps
  • 1x EU Mains cable
  • 1x PoE Injector
  • 1x Ubiquiti EdgePoint Router - 8 Port
  • 1x UK Mains Cable
  • 1x Wall Mount Bracket

Product Features

  • Weatherproof Enclosure for Outdoor Use
  • Powerful Routing Features
  • Fiber Backhaul Capability

Product Specifications

System

Extras Reset Button
Processor Name MIPS64
Memory Type DDR3
Storage 4000 MB
Processor Cores 2
Processor Speed 600 MHz
Memory 2000 MB

Networking

SFP 2
10/100/1000 PoE In 2
10/100/1000 PoE Out 6

Power Input

Min Current 0.8 a
DC Connector Terminal
PoE Port 1
PoE Min 54 V
DC Max 24 V
PoE Max 54 V
PoE Type Passive
DC Min 24 V

Power Output

PoE Pins (1/2/4/5(+), 7/8/3/6(-) and 4/5(+),7/8(-)
PoE Type Passive
PoE Min 54 V
PoE Max 54 V
PoE Max 2 24 V
PoE Min 2 24 V

Physical

Weight 3800 g
Mounting Wall and Pole
Dimensions 88.8 x 326.6 x 382.7 mm

Environmental

Operating Humidity Max 90 % RH
Operating Humidity Type Non Condensing
Operating Humidity Min 10 % RH
Operating Temperature 65 to -40 °c

Compliance

RoHS Yes
Certifications IC, CE and FCC

Accessories

MikroTik S-31DLC20D 20Km Single Mode SFP Module

MikroTik S-31DLC20D 20Km Single Mode SFP Module

MPN:
S-31DLC20D
Order Code:
MT-S-31DLC20D
QuickCode:
#1299
£26.48 exc. VAT
(£31.78 inc. VAT)
QTY
MikroTik S-85DLC05D 550m Multi Mode SFP Module

MikroTik S-85DLC05D 550m Multi Mode SFP Module

MPN:
S-85DLC05D
Order Code:
MT-S-85DLC05D
QuickCode:
#1300
£19.86 exc. VAT
(£23.83 inc. VAT)
QTY

Related Products

Ubiquiti PowerBeam Radome for 400mm Dish

Ubiquiti PowerBeam Radome for 400mm Dish

MPN:
PBE-RAD-400
Order Code:
PBE-RAD-400
QuickCode:
#1476
£9.37 exc. VAT
(£11.24 inc. VAT)
QTY
Ubiquiti EdgePower 54V 150W DC-DC PSU Module

Ubiquiti EdgePower 54V 150W DC-DC PSU Module

MPN:
EP-54V-150W-DC
Order Code:
EP-54V-150W-DC
QuickCode:
#104169
£46.72 exc. VAT
(£56.06 inc. VAT)
QTY
Ubiquiti EdgePower 54V 150W AC-DC PSU Module

Ubiquiti EdgePower 54V 150W AC-DC PSU Module

MPN:
EP-54V-150W-AC
Order Code:
EP-54V-150W-AC
QuickCode:
#104168
£46.72 exc. VAT
(£56.06 inc. VAT)
QTY
Ubiquiti EdgePower 54V 150W DC Power Supply for EdgePoint

Ubiquiti EdgePower 54V 150W DC Power Supply for EdgePoint

MPN:
EP-54V-150W
Order Code:
EP-54V-150W
QuickCode:
#104167
£78.63 exc. VAT
(£94.36 inc. VAT)
QTY
Ubiquiti Gigabit 24v 1000mA PoE Injector

Ubiquiti Gigabit 24v 1000mA PoE Injector

MPN:
POE-24-24W-G
Order Code:
PSUPOE241000G
QuickCode:
#1663
Call us for stock information
£14.54 exc. VAT
(£17.45 inc. VAT)
QTY
Ubiquiti airCube AC 802.11 WiFi Router with PoE

Ubiquiti airCube AC 802.11 WiFi Router with PoE

MPN:
ACB-AC
Order Code:
ACB-AC
QuickCode:
#108334
£53.45 exc. VAT
(£64.14 inc. VAT)
QTY
Ubiquiti PowerBeam AC 25dBi ISO airMAX Bridge with 400mm Dish  (5 Pack)

Ubiquiti PowerBeam AC 25dBi ISO airMAX Bridge with 400mm Dish (5 Pack)

MPN:
PBE-5AC-400-ISO
Order Code:
PBE-5AC-25-ISO/5
QuickCode:
#1773
Call us for stock information
£522.10 exc. VAT
(£626.52 inc. VAT)
QTY
Ubiquiti PowerBeam AC 27dBi ISO airMAX Bridge with 500mm Dish

Ubiquiti PowerBeam AC 27dBi ISO airMAX Bridge with 500mm Dish

MPN:
PBE-5AC-500-ISO
Order Code:
PBE-5AC-27-ISO
QuickCode:
#1795
Call us for stock information
£149.02 exc. VAT
(£178.82 inc. VAT)
QTY