Order before 4pm for same day dispatch!
View Basket
0 items
Basket Total: £ 0.00

Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 48 Port 500W Layer 3 Managed PoE Switch

Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 48 Port 500W Layer 3 Managed PoE Switch (48x Gigabit Ports 500W)

Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 48 Port 500W Layer 3 Managed PoE Switch
Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 48 Port 500W Layer 3 Managed PoE Switch
Manufacturer:
Ubiquiti Networks (UBNT)
MPN:
ES-48-500W
Order Code:
ES-48-500W
Quick Code:
#1598
£721.94 ex. VAT
(£866.33 inc. VAT)
Call us for stock information
Ubiquiti Networks (UBNT)

The Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 48 port 500W Layer 3 Managed PoE Switch delivers the forwarding capacity to simultaneously process traffic on all ports at line rate without any packet loss, with total non-blocking throughput of up to 70 Gbps. An extensive suite of advanced Layer-2 switching features and protocols, and Layer-3 routing capability makes the EdgeSwitch ready for a wide variety of enterprise class uses. There are also two SFP ports supporting uplinks of up to 1 Gbps and 2 SFP+ ports supporting uplinks of up to 10 Gbps (Compatible SFP Module required).

This Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch has 48 Gigabit Ethernet ports of auto-sensing IEEE 802.3af/at or configurable 24V Passive PoE. By default, the EdgeSwitch automatically detects 802.3af/at devices so they automatically receive PoE. For 24V Passive PoE devices, it is possible to manually enable 24V passive PoE using the EdgeSwitch Configuration Interface.

Designed for convenient management, the EdgeSwitch Configuration Interface allows administrators to configure and monitor switch features in a graphical user interface.

For advanced users, an industry-standard command-line interface (CLI) is available through telnet and SSH.

This EdgeSwitch comes with 48 gigabit 802.3af/at active / passive PoE Ethernet Ports with a total of 500W available.

Package Contents

  • 1x EU Mains Cable
  • 1x Screw Set
  • 1x Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 48 Port 500W Layer 3 Managed PoE Switch
  • 1x UK Mains cable

Product Features

  • Layer 2 Switching and Layer 3 Routing Capability
  • PoE+ Support
  • 2x SFP+ for Optical Fiber Backhaul

Product Specifications

System

LEDs PoE, Activity, Link and Speed

Software

Packet Forwarding Rate 104.16 Mpps
Switch Capacity 140 Gbps
Total Non-Blocking Throughput 70 Gbps
Operating System EdgeOS

Networking

SFP+ 2
SFP 2
10/100/1000 PoE Out 48

Power Input

Power Consumption Including PoE 500 W
AC Frequency Min 50 Hz
AC Max 240 V
AC Connector IEC
AC Frequency Max 60 Hz
AC Min 100 V

Power Output

Max Passive PoE Power Per Port 17 W
PoE Pins 1/2(+),3/6(-) and 4/5(+),7/8(-)
Max Active PoE Power Per Port 34.2 W
Max PoE Power Per Port 2 34.2 W
PoE Ports Jan-48
PoE Max 27 V
PoE Min 20 V
PoE Min 2 50 V
PoE Max 2 57 V
PoE Type 802.3at, 802.3af and Passive

Physical

Mounting Rackmount
Weight 5300 g
Dimensions 485.04 x 347.6 x 44.45 mm

Environmental

ESD/EMP Protection Contact: ±24 kV and Air: ±24 kV
Shock and Vibration ETSI300-019-1.4 Standard
Operating Temperature -5 to 40 °c
Operating Humidity Type Non Condensing
Operating Humidity Min 5 % RH
Operating Humidity Max 95 % RH

Compliance

RoHS Yes
Certifications CE, FCC and IC

Accessories

MikroTik S+31DLC10D 10G 10Km Single Mode SFP+ Module

MikroTik S+31DLC10D 10G 10Km Single Mode SFP+ Module

MPN:
S+31DLC10D
Order Code:
MT-S-31DLC10D
QuickCode:
#1398
£112.86 exc. VAT
(£135.43 inc. VAT)
QTY
MikroTik S-31DLC20D 20Km Single Mode SFP Module

MikroTik S-31DLC20D 20Km Single Mode SFP Module

MPN:
S-31DLC20D
Order Code:
MT-S-31DLC20D
QuickCode:
#1299
Call us for stock information
£27.33 exc. VAT
(£32.80 inc. VAT)
QTY
MikroTik S+85DLC03D 10G 300m Multi Mode SFP+ Module

MikroTik S+85DLC03D 10G 300m Multi Mode SFP+ Module

MPN:
S+85DLC03D
Order Code:
MT-S-85DLC03D
QuickCode:
#1374
Call us for stock information
£44.47 exc. VAT
(£53.36 inc. VAT)
QTY
MikroTik S-85DLC05D 550m Multi Mode SFP Module

MikroTik S-85DLC05D 550m Multi Mode SFP Module

MPN:
S-85DLC05D
Order Code:
MT-S-85DLC05D
QuickCode:
#1300
£20.50 exc. VAT
(£24.60 inc. VAT)
QTY
MikroTik SFP+ Direct Attach Cable - 1m

MikroTik SFP+ Direct Attach Cable - 1m

MPN:
S+DA0001
Order Code:
MT-S-DA0001
QuickCode:
#1406
£26.22 exc. VAT
(£31.46 inc. VAT)
QTY
MikroTik SFP+ Direct Attach Cable - 3m

MikroTik SFP+ Direct Attach Cable - 3m

MPN:
S+DA0003
Order Code:
MT-S-DA0003
QuickCode:
#1407
£36.81 exc. VAT
(£44.17 inc. VAT)
QTY

Related Products

Ubiquiti U Fiber Multi-Mode 10G Module (Pair)

Ubiquiti U Fiber Multi-Mode 10G Module (Pair)

MPN:
UF-MM-10G
Order Code:
UF-MM-10G
QuickCode:
#104152
£35.60 exc. VAT
(£42.72 inc. VAT)
QTY
Ubiquiti U Fiber Multi-Mode 1G Module (Pair)

Ubiquiti U Fiber Multi-Mode 1G Module (Pair)

MPN:
UF-MM-1G
Order Code:
UF-MM-1G
QuickCode:
#104154
Call us for stock information
£15.58 exc. VAT
(£18.70 inc. VAT)
QTY
Ubiquiti UniFi AP AC LR Access Point

Ubiquiti UniFi AP AC LR Access Point

MPN:
UAP-AC-LR
Order Code:
UNIFIUAPAC-LR
QuickCode:
#1735
Call us for stock information
£82.18 exc. VAT
(£98.62 inc. VAT)
QTY
Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 24 Port 250W Layer 3 Managed PoE Switch

Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 24 Port 250W Layer 3 Managed PoE Switch

MPN:
ES-24-250W
Order Code:
ES-24-250W
QuickCode:
#1516
£371.10 exc. VAT
(£445.32 inc. VAT)
QTY
Ubiquiti UniFi AP AC Lite Access Point

Ubiquiti UniFi AP AC Lite Access Point

MPN:
UAP-AC-LITE
Order Code:
UNIFIUAPAC-LITE
QuickCode:
#1733
Call us for stock information
£67.00 exc. VAT
(£80.40 inc. VAT)
QTY
Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 16 Port 150W Layer 3 Managed PoE Switch

Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch 16 Port 150W Layer 3 Managed PoE Switch

MPN:
ES-16-150W
Order Code:
ES-16-150W
QuickCode:
#1751
£272.89 exc. VAT
(£327.47 inc. VAT)
QTY
Ubiquiti UniFi 8 Port 60W Switch with 4 Port 60W PoE

Ubiquiti UniFi 8 Port 60W Switch with 4 Port 60W PoE

MPN:
US-8-60W
Order Code:
US-8-60W
QuickCode:
#104342
£109.26 exc. VAT
(£131.11 inc. VAT)
QTY
Ubiquiti TOUGHSwitch 5 Port PoE

Ubiquiti TOUGHSwitch 5 Port PoE

MPN:
TS-5-POE
Order Code:
TSPOE
QuickCode:
#1019
£86.26 exc. VAT
(£103.51 inc. VAT)
QTY